Author-reviewedEvidence: highv1.0.4

Akaike Information Criterion

Akaike information criterion (AIC) is a statistic ranking models fitted to the same data, such as survival curves in HTA, by fit penalised per parameter.

Download concept guide
Last reviewed byDr Darrin Baines

Concept Architecture

Akaike Information Criterion for Choosing Survival Curves in HTA

The Akaike information criterion (AIC) is one of the fit statistics that NICE Decision Support Unit guidance expects when a submission to a NICE health technology assessment justifies the parametric curve used to extend trial survival data over a lifetime horizon. Because it compares maximised likelihoods rather than testing one model against another, it can be used for model selection among survival distributions that are not nested within one another. Its formula is simple and NICE guidance expects it to be reported alongside the Bayesian Information Criterion (BIC), and an illustrative six-model example shows how the two are used. The curve with the lowest AIC can still give an implausible estimate of mean survival, the figure that drives life years, QALYs and the cost-effectiveness result.

Information loss as the basis for ranking models

Akaike set out the criterion in 1973 and 1974, presenting it in the 1974 paper as a way to identify a statistical model without the ambiguities of conventional hypothesis testing. Burnham and Anderson describe it as an estimate of relative expected Kullback-Leibler information, the information lost when a fitted model is used to approximate the process that generated the data, and it is defined as follows.

AIC=−2ln⁡L^+2kAIC = -2 \ln \hat{L} + 2k

where L^\hat{L} is the maximised likelihood of the model, obtained by maximum likelihood estimation, and kk is the number of estimated parameters. A more complex model is preferred only if each extra parameter raises the maximised log-likelihood by more than one unit; lower values are better, and the penalty guards against overfitting.

AIC values contain an arbitrary constant, so a single value means nothing on its own; only differences between models fitted to the same observations can be read. The candidate set also need not contain a true model, which suits survival modelling, where no standard distribution describes a disease process exactly.

The survival likelihood behind each value

In an economic evaluation the likelihood is usually that of trial time-to-event data, in which many patients are still event-free when follow-up ends. A censored observation contributes only the information that the event had not happened by the censoring time, as the log-likelihood of a parametric survival model shows.

ln⁡L(θ)=∑i=1n[δiln⁡h(ti∣θ)+ln⁡S(ti∣θ)]\ln L(\theta) = \sum_{i=1}^{n} \left[ \delta_i \ln h(t_i \mid \theta) + \ln S(t_i \mid \theta) \right]

where θ\theta is the vector of model parameters, nn is the number of patients, tit_i is the event or censoring time for patient ii, δi\delta_i equals 1 for an observed event and 0 for a censored observation, h(t∣θ)h(t \mid \theta) is the hazard function and S(t∣θ)S(t \mid \theta) is the survival function. Every term refers to a time within follow-up, so the likelihood carries no direct information about the period that extrapolation has to fill.

The parameter count differs across distributions. NICE DSU TSD 14 gives the exponential model one parameter, the Weibull, Gompertz, log-logistic and log-normal models two, and the generalised gamma three. In models built from a restricted cubic spline, the count rises with the number of knots.

Reading AIC differences and Akaike weights

Because only differences carry meaning, results are reported relative to the best-scoring model. Burnham and Anderson rescale each value accordingly. The rescaled value is defined as follows.

Δi=AICi−AICmin\Delta_i = AIC_i - AIC_{min}

where AICiAIC_i is the value for model ii and AICminAIC_{min} is the smallest value in the set. On their guide, models with a difference of 2 or less have substantial support, those between 4 and 7 considerably less, and those above 10 almost none. The differences convert into Akaike weights as follows.

wi=exp⁡(−Δi/2)∑r=1Rexp⁡(−Δr/2)w_i = \frac{\exp(-\Delta_i / 2)}{\sum_{r=1}^{R} \exp(-\Delta_r / 2)}

where wiw_i is the weight for model ii, RR is the number of candidate models and Δr\Delta_r is the difference for model rr. The weights sum to 1 and are read as the weight of evidence that a model is the best approximating model in the set, given the data. Adding or removing a candidate changes every weight.

AIC and BIC set different penalties

TSD 14 recommends presenting AIC and BIC tests, or other suitable tests of internal validity, when survival models are compared for a NICE technology appraisal. BIC, derived by Schwarz, has a penalty that grows with the sample size. It is defined as follows.

BIC=−2ln⁡L^+kln⁡nBIC = -2 \ln \hat{L} + k \ln n

where nn is the sample size and L^\hat{L} and kk are as defined for AIC. AIC charges 2 per parameter whatever the sample size, while BIC charges ln⁡n\ln n. With 300 patients the BIC penalty is about 5.70 per parameter, so BIC leans towards simpler distributions; TSD 14 notes that additional parameters are penalised more highly by BIC than by AIC.

The two criteria also aim at different targets. AIC seeks the model with the smallest expected Kullback-Leibler information loss for the sample size at hand, whereas, as the sample grows, BIC converges on the most parsimonious model closest to the truth within the set, which Burnham and Anderson call a quasi-true model; they also note that BIC can be derived without assuming that the true model is in the set. BIC differences convert into approximate posterior model probabilities when every model has an equal prior probability. For censored data the nn in the penalty is itself a choice, and Volinsky and Raftery proposed the number of uncensored events rather than the number of patients, which lowers the penalty when censoring is heavy.

What NICE DSU guidance says about AIC

The NICE Decision Support Unit's technical support documents shape how survival models are justified in NICE appraisals, although each states that NICE is not bound by it. Two deal with AIC directly.

TSD 14, written by Latimer in 2011 and last updated in March 2013, covers extrapolation with patient-level trial data. It explains that the negative 2 log likelihood suits only nested models, that many candidate distributions are not nested, and that the measure had been used erroneously in past NICE appraisals to compare them, whereas AIC and BIC can compare models that are not nested. It recommends that the six standard distributions above all be considered, with fit assessed through log-cumulative hazard plots, AIC and BIC tests (or other suitable tests of internal validity), and clinical plausibility based on expert judgement, external data or biological reasoning. In its selection algorithm, AIC and BIC can settle the choice with the hazard plots only when the data are very close to complete; with substantial censoring, external data, clinical plausibility and expert judgement are needed.

TSD 21, by Rutherford and colleagues, published in 2020 and updated in March 2022, covers flexible methods such as spline-based, mixture and cure models. It treats AIC and BIC as an informal guide to the number of spline knots and states that they give little information about how well a model extrapolates, so they should not be the sole basis for model selection when the aim is to extrapolate, for any parametric model. For a cure model, it warns that the criteria weight fit early in follow-up, where events are dense, and give very little weight to the tail where the cure fraction is estimated.

The NICE manual (PMG36) carries the same message. Section 4.6.20 asks that the limitations of statistical measures of fit to the trial data be documented when they are used to assess alternative extrapolation models, and section 4.6.25 asks that the clinical plausibility of the underlying hazard functions be assessed routinely.

Why the best fit within the trial can extrapolate badly

The gap between fit and plausibility comes from what the likelihood measures. Most events in a typical trial occur early, so the comparison is dominated by the first part of the curve, while mean survival, and with it the life years and QALYs in a partitioned survival model, depends heavily on the tail beyond the trial. TSD 14 frames this as internal validity, fit to the observed data, against external validity, the plausibility of the extrapolated portion, and notes that AIC and BIC address only the first.

An example in TSD 21 shows how far apart the two can be. The authors fitted survival models to one simulated dataset with three years of follow-up, in which the true disease-specific hazard was a decreasing Weibull hazard with unobserved frailty and other-cause mortality rose with age. Within follow-up most models agreed with the Kaplan-Meier curve; the log-normal had the lowest AIC and the Weibull the highest. Extrapolated to 40 years, the two models with the lowest AIC gave the poorest extrapolations and the Weibull did best, although still a long way from the truth; because the true disease-specific hazard was itself Weibull, its relative success says little about other datasets. Every fitted hazard was falling at the end of follow-up, whereas the true all-cause hazard later turned upwards. Plotted against expected mortality based on population rates, none of the fitted models was suitable for estimating overall mean survival, and the authors concluded that all should be rejected for that purpose, then showed that building background mortality into the model may help.

Worked example with six candidate curves for one trial arm

The figures below are illustrative. One trial arm of 300 patients has been followed for three years. Six distributions are fitted to its overall survival data, and AIC and BIC use the 300 patients as the sample size.

ModelkkMaximised log-likelihoodAICΔ\DeltaAICAkaike weightBICΔ\DeltaBIC
Exponential1-612.41226.816.40.001230.5012.70
Weibull2-605.11214.23.80.071221.613.80
Gompertz2-606.01216.05.60.031223.415.60
Log-logistic2-603.91211.81.40.221219.211.40
Log-normal2-603.21210.40.00.441217.810.00
Generalised gamma3-602.81211.61.20.241222.714.90

1. Calculate AIC. For the log-normal model the calculation is as follows.

AICLN=2×2−2×(−603.2)=4+1206.4=1210.4AIC_{LN} = 2 \times 2 - 2 \times (-603.2) = 4 + 1206.4 = 1210.4

where AICLNAIC_{LN} is the AIC of the log-normal model, with two parameters and a maximised log-likelihood of -603.2. The three-parameter generalised gamma fits better by 0.4 log-likelihood units but pays 2 more in penalty, so it ranks second at 1211.6.

2. Rank and weight. The generalised gamma and log-logistic are within 2 units of the log-normal and the exponential has almost no support. The weight numerators sum to the following.

1+0.5488+0.4966+0.1496+0.0608+0.0003=2.25611 + 0.5488 + 0.4966 + 0.1496 + 0.0608 + 0.0003 = 2.2561

where each term is exp⁡(−Δi/2)\exp(-\Delta_i/2) for, in order, the log-normal, generalised gamma, log-logistic, Weibull, Gompertz and exponential models. The log-normal weight is wLN=1/2.2561=0.44w_{LN} = 1 / 2.2561 = 0.44.

3. Repeat with BIC. The penalty becomes ln⁡300=5.7038\ln 300 = 5.7038 per parameter, so the two-parameter models keep their AIC gaps, while the generalised gamma moves from 1.2 to 4.90 units behind the log-normal.

4. Check plausibility. The log-normal hazard rises to a peak and then falls, as does the log-logistic hazard when its shape parameter exceeds 1, and TSD 14 notes that both can produce long tails. Suppose clinical experts expect the hazard to rise as the cohort ages, and extrapolated hazard plots show both curves falling below general population mortality from national life tables. The Weibull (3.8 AIC units behind) and the Gompertz (5.6) then become the candidates, provided their fitted hazards rise and stay above general population mortality. Their weaker fit within the trial is itself evidence to weigh against the clinical view, so the other plausible curves belong in scenario analysis; the exponential is set aside.

5. Interpret. AIC narrowed the field but did not choose the base case. Had the log-normal been chosen on AIC alone, a falling hazard that the external evidence contradicts would have been carried into the extrapolated period, and any mean survival estimate built on it would inherit that error.

Conditions for a fair AIC comparison

AIC comparisons hold only under conditions that analyses do not always state. The models must be fitted to the same patients and endpoint at the same data cut. Burnham and Anderson treat a well-chosen set of models specified before fitting as a precondition of the method. When arms are fitted separately, the rankings may disagree; TSD 14 advises the same type of distribution in both arms unless there is strong evidence that an alternative is more plausible. For small arms, Burnham and Anderson call the use of AIC where its small-sample version, AICc, is needed a pervasive mistake, and recommend AICc unless the ratio of sample size to parameters exceeds about 40. A near-tie signals structural uncertainty, which belongs in scenario analysis rather than being settled by the smallest number. The most consequential misreading is to treat the lowest AIC, or the largest Akaike weight, as evidence that a curve extrapolates plausibly, when both describe fit to the observed data only.

How AIC relates to neighbouring tools

Each method for comparing survival models answers a different question. For nested models, such as a Weibull against the exponential, which TSD 14 describes as a special case of the Weibull, the likelihood ratio test is the significance-testing alternative to AIC, since it asks whether the extra parameter improves fit by more than chance would, rather than ranking models by expected information loss. Visual comparison with the Kaplan-Meier curve checks goodness of fit, but TSD 14 advises against relying on visual inspection alone.

Sources

  • Akaike H. Information theory and an extension of the maximum likelihood principle. In: Petrov BN, Csaki F, eds. Second International Symposium on Information Theory. Budapest: Akademiai Kiado; 1973:267-281.
  • Akaike H. A new look at the statistical model identification. IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control. 1974;19(6):716-723. https://doi.org/10.1109/TAC.1974.1100705
  • Burnham KP, Anderson DR. Multimodel inference: understanding AIC and BIC in model selection. Sociological Methods & Research. 2004;33(2):261-304. https://doi.org/10.1177/0049124104268644
  • Collett D. Modelling Survival Data in Medical Research. 3rd ed. Boca Raton: CRC Press; 2015.
  • Latimer N. NICE DSU Technical Support Document 14: Survival analysis for economic evaluations alongside clinical trials, extrapolation with patient-level data. Sheffield: Decision Support Unit, ScHARR, University of Sheffield; 2011, last updated March 2013. Sections 2, 3.3, 3.5, 5 and 6. https://doi.org/10.15131/shef.data.33745843
  • National Institute for Health and Care Excellence. NICE technology appraisal and highly specialised technologies guidance: the manual (PMG36). London: NICE; 2022, last updated 13 October 2026. Sections 4.6.20 and 4.6.25.
  • Rutherford MJ, Lambert PC, Sweeting MJ, Pennington B, Crowther MJ, Abrams KR, Latimer NR. NICE DSU Technical Support Document 21: Flexible methods for survival analysis. Sheffield: Decision Support Unit, ScHARR, University of Sheffield; 2020 (updated March 2022). Sections 3.2.2, 3.2.3, 3.6.3, 6.3 and 6.4. https://doi.org/10.15131/shef.data.33849118
  • Schwarz G. Estimating the dimension of a model. Annals of Statistics. 1978;6(2):461-464. https://doi.org/10.1214/aos/1176344136
  • Volinsky CT, Raftery AE. Bayesian information criterion for censored survival models. Biometrics. 2000;56(1):256-262. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.0006-341X.2000.00256.x

Institutional Perspectives (3)

  • NICE Decision Support Unit

    AIC and BIC Test Fit to Trial Data, Not Extrapolation

    TSD 14 states that AIC and BIC, unlike the negative 2 log likelihood, can compare parametric survival models that are not nested, and recommends presenting them alongside log-cumulative hazard plots and clinical plausibility. Model choice can rest on these tests only when survival data are very close to complete; with substantial censoring, external data, clinical plausibility and expert judgement are needed. TSD 21 adds that AIC and BIC give little information about how well a model extrapolates and should not be the sole basis for selection when the aim is to extrapolate.

    NICE DSU Technical Support Document 14: Survival analysis for economic evaluations alongside clinical trials, extrapolation with patient-level data, June 2011, last updated March 2013, sections 3.3, 3.5, 5 and 6.1; NICE DSU Technical Support Document 21: Flexible methods for survival analysis, January 2020, updated March 2022, sections 3.2.2, 3.2.3 and 6.3View source →
  • ZIN

    AIC and BIC Required When Extrapolating Survival Data

    ZIN requires all standard parametric distributions to be evaluated and reported when trial time-to-event data are extrapolated, with spline and cure models allowed only if these are insufficient. Statistical fit must be evaluated using the Akaike and Bayesian information criteria, after visual fit and the proportional hazards assumption, and the AIC and BIC for each distribution studied must be reported. ZIN states that these steps address internal validity only, so clinical and external plausibility of the extrapolation matters more.

    Zorginstituut Nederland. Guideline for economic evaluations in healthcare (2024 version), 16 January 2024, sections 4.5 and 5.2.2View source →
  • PBAC

    Goodness of Fit by Visual Inspection, AIC and BIC

    For economic models that extrapolate time-to-event data, the PBAC guidelines ask submissions to fit a range of parametric survival models, such as exponential, Weibull, log-normal, log-logistic, gamma and Gompertz, and more flexible approaches such as piecewise spline models. Goodness of fit should be assessed and discussed using visual inspection, Akaike's information criterion and the Bayesian information criterion. The most appropriate model for the base case must be justified, a number of the best-fitting models tested in sensitivity analysis, and the plausibility of predictions in the unobserved period addressed.

    Guidelines for preparing a submission to the Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee, version 5.0, September 2016, subsection 3A.4.3 (Extrapolation)View source →

Functions & Formulae (5)

IC(lnL, k, n) = -2 * lnL + penalty(k, n)

Maps the maximised log-likelihood and the number of estimated parameters of each model fitted to the same data to an information criterion, a fit statistic with a penalty for each extra parameter. Lower values rank higher, and only differences between models fitted to the same observations carry meaning. In health technology assessment the candidates are usually parametric survival curves fitted to trial time-to-event data before extrapolation. The criteria measure fit within follow-up only, so they inform but do not settle the choice of curve.

  • Akaike information criterion from the maximised log-likelihood

    AIC = 2 * k - 2 * lnL

    Akaike's criterion charges a penalty of 2 for each estimated parameter. A more complex model is therefore preferred only if each extra parameter raises the maximised log-likelihood by more than one unit. Because it compares maximised likelihoods rather than testing one model against another, it can rank survival distributions that are not nested within one another.

  • AIC difference from the best-scoring candidate model

    delta = AIC_i - AIC_min

    Rescales each model's AIC to its distance from the smallest AIC in the candidate set, so the best model scores 0 and the arbitrary constant cancels. On Burnham and Anderson's rule of thumb, a difference of 2 or less indicates substantial support, 4 to 7 considerably less, and above 10 almost none.

  • Akaike weight of a candidate model

    w = exp(-delta / 2) / S

    Converts AIC differences into weights that sum to 1 across the R candidate models. The weight w_i equals exp(-delta_i/2) divided by S, where S is the sum of exp(-delta_r/2) over all R candidates. It is read as the weight of evidence that the model is the best approximating model in the set, given the data. Adding or removing a candidate changes every weight.

  • Bayesian information criterion as a companion to AIC

    BIC = k * log(n) - 2 * lnL

    Schwarz's criterion replaces the AIC penalty of 2 per parameter with the natural logarithm of the sample size, so the penalty grows with n. With 300 patients it is about 5.70 per parameter, and BIC leans towards simpler distributions. NICE DSU TSD 14 recommends presenting AIC and BIC, or other suitable tests of internal validity, when survival models are compared. The function log is the natural logarithm.

  • Small-sample corrected Akaike information criterion (AICc)

    AICc = 2 * k - 2 * lnL + 2 * k * (k + 1) / (n - k - 1)

    Adds a second-order correction to AIC that matters when the number of parameters is large relative to the sample size. The correction shrinks towards 0 as n grows, so AICc converges to AIC. Burnham and Anderson recommend AICc unless the ratio of sample size to parameters exceeds about 40, which makes it relevant for small trial arms.

View all formulae

Library

Publications

6
  • Book

    Information theory and an extension of the maximum likelihood principle — Akaike H, In: Petrov BN, Csaki F (eds), Second International Symposium on Information Theory, pp. 267-281 ed., 1973 (Akademiai Kiado)

    Symposium paper in which Akaike first set out the information criterion as an extension of the maximum likelihood principle.

  • Journal article

    A new look at the statistical model identification — Akaike H, Vol. 19, No. 6, pp. 716-723 ed., 1974 (IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control)

    Paper presenting the Akaike information criterion as a way to identify a statistical model without the ambiguities of conventional hypothesis testing.

  • Journal article

    Bayesian information criterion for censored survival models — Volinsky CT, Raftery AE, Vol. 56, No. 1, pp. 256-262 ed., 2000 (Biometrics)

    Paper proposing that the BIC penalty for censored survival models use the number of uncensored events rather than the number of patients.

  • Journal article

    Multimodel inference: understanding AIC and BIC in model selection — Burnham KP, Anderson DR, Vol. 33, No. 2, pp. 261-304 ed., 2004 (Sociological Methods & Research)

    Review of AIC and BIC for model selection and multimodel inference, covering AIC differences, Akaike weights and the different targets of the two criteria.

  • Journal article

    Estimating the dimension of a model — Schwarz G, Vol. 6, No. 2, pp. 461-464 ed., 1978 (Annals of Statistics)

    Paper deriving the Bayesian information criterion (BIC), whose penalty for each extra parameter grows with the sample size.

  • Journal article

    Modeling Good Research Practices — Overview: A Report of the ISPOR-SMDM Modeling Good Research Practices Task Force-1 — Caro, Briggs, Siebert & Kuntz, Task Force Report 1 ed., 2012 (Value in Health / Medical Decision Making)

    The overview paper of the seven-part ISPOR-SMDM modelling good-practice series, setting out best-practice recommendations across model design, technique selection, implementation, validation, parameterisation, uncertainty and use in decision making.

Frequently Asked Questions (6)

  • What is the Akaike information criterion?

    Akaike information criterion (AIC) is a statistic ranking models fitted to the same data, such as survival curves in HTA, by fit penalised per parameter.

    Source: Akaike 1974

  • What does the Akaike information criterion balance?

    When comparing candidate statistical models, a more complex one with more parameters can always fit the observed data more closely, but it risks capturing noise rather than the true pattern. The Akaike information criterion balances goodness of fit against the number of parameters, rewarding close fit but penalising added complexity, so the model with the lowest value is preferred. This guards against choosing an over-elaborate model that would predict new data poorly. Burnham and Anderson (2002) set out the criterion.

    Source: Burnham & Anderson 2002

  • How is the Akaike information criterion calculated?

    The Akaike information criterion is calculated from the model's maximised likelihood and its number of parameters: it equals twice the number of parameters minus twice the log-likelihood, so a better fit lowers it and more parameters raise it. Lower values indicate a better balance of fit and parsimony. The criterion is computed for each candidate model fitted to the same data, and the models are compared by their values, with the lowest indicating the preferred model on this measure.

    Source: Akaike 1974

  • Why does the Akaike information criterion penalise complexity?

    The Akaike information criterion penalises complexity because a model with more parameters can always fit the data at least as well, so fit alone would favour the most complex model, risking overfitting, where the model captures noise rather than the underlying pattern and predicts poorly for new data. By adding a penalty for the number of parameters, the criterion favours models that fit well without unnecessary complexity, aiming for one that generalises rather than merely fitting the observed data closely.

    Source: Akaike 1974

  • How is the Akaike information criterion used?

    The Akaike information criterion is used to compare candidate models fitted to the same data and to select among them, choosing the model with the lowest value as the best balance of fit and parsimony. It is applied, for instance, in choosing among survival models for extrapolation in health economic modelling, where the fit and complexity of alternative distributions are compared. Because it ranks models by relative quality, it guides model selection, though it is used alongside judgement and other considerations.

    Source: Akaike 1974

  • How does the Akaike information criterion differ from the Bayesian information criterion?

    The Akaike and Bayesian information criteria both compare models by balancing fit against complexity, but they differ in the penalty for parameters. The Akaike criterion penalises each parameter by a fixed amount, while the Bayesian criterion's penalty grows with the sample size, penalising complexity more heavily in large samples. As a result, the Bayesian criterion tends to favour simpler models than the Akaike criterion, especially with much data. The two can select different models, so both may be considered.

    Source: Schwarz 1978

Trust Record

Verified by Dr Darrin Baines

British health economist

Professional identity: darrinbaines.org

Verification date: 20 Oct 2026

Content version: 1.0.4

Canonical Identity

Term code
HE-EM-MV-002
Wikidata
Q1662573

Stable URI · Machine-readable · Resolvable · CC BY 4.0